Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

lib.uwaterloo.ca

Read or submit review, see stats and analysis.



No reviews positive yet.

No negative reviews yet.

Submit you own review for lib.uwaterloo.ca below:

 

Add review

lib.uwaterloo.ca


 

 

lib.uwaterloo.ca stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: lib.uwaterloo.ca

Google Index:
View lib.uwaterloo.ca Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View lib.uwaterloo.ca Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View lib.uwaterloo.ca Bing Links
History:
View lib.uwaterloo.ca on WayBackMachine

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  lib.uwaterloo.ca
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  8,354
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  368,025
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  225,935
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $137,663.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  94
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  47
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $6.00

lib.uwaterloo.ca receives about 104,000 special visitors and 718,640 (6.91 per visitor) site views per day which could earn about $4,753.07/day from ads revenue. Estimated website value is $2,728,647.94. According to Alexa Traffic Rank lib.uwaterloo.ca is ranked number 3,363 in the earth and 0.0208% of whole Internet visitor visit it. website is hosted in Waterloo, ON, N2L, Canada and urls to network IP location

Analysis

Where do visitors go on lib.uwaterloo.ca

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
cas.uwaterloo.ca
38.15%6.07%1.03
learn.uwaterloo.ca
37.50%45.43%7.86
uwaterloo.ca
29.74%13.37%2.92
pecs.uwaterloo.ca
11.77%5.95%3.3
cs.uwaterloo.ca
9.03%5.16%3.7
science.uwaterloo.ca
5.97%0.99%1.1
adfs.uwaterloo.ca
4.37%0.68%1.0
connect.uwaterloo.ca
4.14%1.88%3.0
math.uwaterloo.ca
3.64%1.25%2.2
waterlooworks.uwaterloo.ca
3.61%2.36%4.3
uwspace.uwaterloo.ca
3.29%0.85%1.7
ece.uwaterloo.ca
3.24%0.80%1.6
cemc.uwaterloo.ca
2.93%1.32%2.9
lib.uwaterloo.ca
2.72%3.09%7.3
odyssey.uwaterloo.ca
2.39%0.49%1.3
ugradcalendar.uwaterloo.ca
2.01%0.73%2.4
csclub.uwaterloo.ca
1.53%0.30%1.3
ucalendar.uwaterloo.ca
1.46%0.38%1.7
adm.uwaterloo.ca
1.12%0.29%1.7
civil.uwaterloo.ca
0.92%0.19%1.3
private.uwaterloo.ca
0.88%0.24%1.7
evaluate.uwaterloo.ca
0.87%0.45%3.3
watiam.uwaterloo.ca
0.81%0.38%3.0
subjectguides.uwaterloo.ca
0.74%0.17%1.5
nexusmail.uwaterloo.ca
0.69%0.21%2.0
idp.uwaterloo.ca
0.57%0.12%1.4
mhtl.uwaterloo.ca
0.56%0.09%1.1
athletics.uwaterloo.ca
0.44%0.12%1.8
eng.uwaterloo.ca
0.44%0.12%1.8
cacr.uwaterloo.ca
0.43%0.10%1
strobe.uwaterloo.ca
0.41%0.14%2.1
portal.uwaterloo.ca
0.39%0.08%1.3
engsoc.uwaterloo.ca
0.38%0.13%2.1
sharepoint.uwaterloo.ca
0.38%0.14%2.3
watcard.uwaterloo.ca
0.37%0.17%3.0
info.uwaterloo.ca
0.36%0.07%1.3
maple-ta.uwaterloo.ca
0.35%0.39%7.4
plg.uwaterloo.ca
0.34%0.06%1
arts.uwaterloo.ca
0.33%0.06%1.2
watcut.uwaterloo.ca
0.33%0.07%1.3
uprint.uwaterloo.ca
0.31%0.07%1.6
ecewo.uwaterloo.ca
0.30%0.52%11
iqc.uwaterloo.ca
0.29%0.16%3.7
opt-eses.uwaterloo.ca
0.29%0.14%3.1
sas.uwaterloo.ca
0.28%0.09%2
leads.uwaterloo.ca
0.27%0.22%5.3
crysp.uwaterloo.ca
0.27%0.05%1
fortuna.uwaterloo.ca
0.26%0.10%2.4
me.uwaterloo.ca
0.21%0.05%1.6
hrms.uwaterloo.ca
0.20%0.17%5.3
journal-indexes.uwaterloo.ca
0.20%0.06%1.9
bookstore.uwaterloo.ca
0.20%0.06%1.9
cel.uwaterloo.ca
0.18%0.06%2.3
warrior.uwaterloo.ca
0.18%0.07%2.5
crm-mur.uwaterloo.ca
0.17%0.47%18
shoshin.uwaterloo.ca
0.16%0.14%5.8
chat.uwaterloo.ca
0.16%0.09%3.7
och.uwaterloo.ca
0.16%0.06%2.4
git.uwaterloo.ca
0.15%0.10%4.6
oat.uwaterloo.ca
0.10%0.06%3.8
stargroup.uwaterloo.ca
0.07%0.06%5
cn-vpn.uwaterloo.ca
0.05%0.05%7
OTHER
0%2.28%0

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  0
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

lib.uwaterloo.ca Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
Canada 60.1%85.1%89
United States 11.6%4.0%6975
China 6.4%2.5%6565
India 5.0%1.5%5379
Iran 1.4%1.4%4263
United Kingdom 1.2%0.3%12297
Japan 0.8%0.1%35509
Germany 0.7%0.3%21044
Nigeria 0.7%0.4%2977
Pakistan 0.7%0.2%4563
Hong Kong 0.5%0.4%3636
France 0.5%0.2%23478

lib.uwaterloo.ca popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
83
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
68
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
95

More details:

Where do visitors go on lib.uwaterloo.ca

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
cas.uwaterloo.ca
38.15%6.07%1.03
learn.uwaterloo.ca
37.50%45.43%7.86
uwaterloo.ca
29.74%13.37%2.92
pecs.uwaterloo.ca
11.77%5.95%3.3
cs.uwaterloo.ca
9.03%5.16%3.7
science.uwaterloo.ca
5.97%0.99%1.1
adfs.uwaterloo.ca
4.37%0.68%1.0
connect.uwaterloo.ca
4.14%1.88%3.0
math.uwaterloo.ca
3.64%1.25%2.2
waterlooworks.uwaterloo.ca
3.61%2.36%4.3
uwspace.uwaterloo.ca
3.29%0.85%1.7
ece.uwaterloo.ca
3.24%0.80%1.6
cemc.uwaterloo.ca
2.93%1.32%2.9
lib.uwaterloo.ca
2.72%3.09%7.3
odyssey.uwaterloo.ca
2.39%0.49%1.3
ugradcalendar.uwaterloo.ca
2.01%0.73%2.4
csclub.uwaterloo.ca
1.53%0.30%1.3
ucalendar.uwaterloo.ca
1.46%0.38%1.7
adm.uwaterloo.ca
1.12%0.29%1.7
civil.uwaterloo.ca
0.92%0.19%1.3
private.uwaterloo.ca
0.88%0.24%1.7
evaluate.uwaterloo.ca
0.87%0.45%3.3
watiam.uwaterloo.ca
0.81%0.38%3.0
subjectguides.uwaterloo.ca
0.74%0.17%1.5
nexusmail.uwaterloo.ca
0.69%0.21%2.0
idp.uwaterloo.ca
0.57%0.12%1.4
mhtl.uwaterloo.ca
0.56%0.09%1.1
athletics.uwaterloo.ca
0.44%0.12%1.8
eng.uwaterloo.ca
0.44%0.12%1.8
cacr.uwaterloo.ca
0.43%0.10%1
strobe.uwaterloo.ca
0.41%0.14%2.1
portal.uwaterloo.ca
0.39%0.08%1.3
engsoc.uwaterloo.ca
0.38%0.13%2.1
sharepoint.uwaterloo.ca
0.38%0.14%2.3
watcard.uwaterloo.ca
0.37%0.17%3.0
info.uwaterloo.ca
0.36%0.07%1.3
maple-ta.uwaterloo.ca
0.35%0.39%7.4
plg.uwaterloo.ca
0.34%0.06%1
arts.uwaterloo.ca
0.33%0.06%1.2
watcut.uwaterloo.ca
0.33%0.07%1.3
uprint.uwaterloo.ca
0.31%0.07%1.6
ecewo.uwaterloo.ca
0.30%0.52%11
iqc.uwaterloo.ca
0.29%0.16%3.7
opt-eses.uwaterloo.ca
0.29%0.14%3.1
sas.uwaterloo.ca
0.28%0.09%2
leads.uwaterloo.ca
0.27%0.22%5.3
crysp.uwaterloo.ca
0.27%0.05%1
fortuna.uwaterloo.ca
0.26%0.10%2.4
me.uwaterloo.ca
0.21%0.05%1.6
hrms.uwaterloo.ca
0.20%0.17%5.3
journal-indexes.uwaterloo.ca
0.20%0.06%1.9
bookstore.uwaterloo.ca
0.20%0.06%1.9
cel.uwaterloo.ca
0.18%0.06%2.3
warrior.uwaterloo.ca
0.18%0.07%2.5
crm-mur.uwaterloo.ca
0.17%0.47%18
shoshin.uwaterloo.ca
0.16%0.14%5.8
chat.uwaterloo.ca
0.16%0.09%3.7
och.uwaterloo.ca
0.16%0.06%2.4
git.uwaterloo.ca
0.15%0.10%4.6
oat.uwaterloo.ca
0.10%0.06%3.8
stargroup.uwaterloo.ca
0.07%0.06%5
cn-vpn.uwaterloo.ca
0.05%0.05%7
OTHER
0%2.28%0

Other sites hosted on this IP

Daily earnings by country:

PageviewsEarning
Canada 611,563$4,287.05
United States 28,746$329.71
China 17,966$55.51
India 10,780$17.25
United Kingdom 2,156$13.43
Iran 10,061$11.67
Germany 2,156$10.41
Hong Kong 2,875$9.92
Nigeria 2,875$7.53
France 1,437$6.76
Japan 719$2.30
Pakistan 1,437$1.52

www.lib.uwaterloo.ca visitors:

details overview

website Created:
0000-00-00
website Age:
 
details:
 

now Not accessible

Type Ip Target TTL SOA 3600 Mname cn-ipam-mc.uwaterloo.ca Rname hostmaster.uwaterloo.ca Serial Number 147 Refresh 10800 Retry 1800 Expire 2419200 Minimum TTL 0 A 129.97.58.10 300 MX library.uwaterloo.ca 3600 NS cn-dns-mc.uwaterloo.ca 3600 NS cn-dns-rac.uwaterloo.ca 3600

 

lib.uwaterloo.ca review by google:

advices Summary

remove render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold stuff

Your site has 7 blocking CSS sources. This generates a delay in rendering your site.

None of the above-the-fold stuff on your site should be rendered without waiting for the following sources to load. test to defer or asynchronously load blocking sources, or inline the serious portions of those sources strictly in the HTML.developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/OptimizeCSSDeliveryOptimize CSS Delivery of the following:

lib.uwaterloo.ca/home/css/bootstrap.min.css
maxcdn.bootstrapcdn.com/font-amazing/4.6.0/css/font-amazing.min.css
lib.uwaterloo.ca/home/css/yamm.css
lib.uwaterloo.ca/home/css/uw-library.css
lib.uwaterloo.ca/home/css/uw-theme.css
fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Open+Sans+Condensed:700
lib.uwaterloo.ca/home/css/footer.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry time or a max age in the HTTP headers for static sources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded sources from local disk rather than over the network.

developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/LeverageBrowserCachingLeverage browser caching for the following cacheable sources:

lib.uwaterloo.ca/home/css/bootstrap.min.css (expire not specified)
lib.uwaterloo.ca/home/css/footer.css (expire not specified)
lib.uwaterloo.ca/home/css/uw-library.css (expire not specified)
lib.uwaterloo.ca/home/css/uw-theme.css (expire not specified)
lib.uwaterloo.ca/home/css/yamm.css (expire not specified)
lib.uwaterloo.ca/home/hour_script/future_hours.js (expire not specified)
lib.uwaterloo.ca/home/js/bootstrap.min.js (expire not specified)
lib.uwaterloo.ca/home/js/main.js (expire not specified)
lib.uwaterloo.ca/home/media/cta-revitalization-project.jpg (expire not specified)
lib.uwaterloo.ca/home/media/search-web.jpg (expire not specified)
lib.uwaterloo.ca/home/media/img_0558.jpg (expire not specified)
lib.uwaterloo.ca/home/media/img_0603_cropped.jpg (expire not specified)
lib.uwaterloo.ca/home/media/img_0620_cropped.jpg (expire not specified)
lib.uwaterloo.ca/home/media/img_3365_cropped.jpg (expire not specified)
lib.uwaterloo.ca/home/media/our-services-web.jpg (expire not specified)
u.heatmap.it/conf/lib.uwaterloo.ca.js (5 mins)
u.heatmap.it/log.js (60 mins)
google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
uwaterloo.ca/library/profiles/uw_base_profile/themes/uw_fdsu_theme_resp/photos/rwd/uwaterloo-logo.svg (24 hours)

minimalize hosting response time



In our try, your hosting answered in 0.34 seconds. There are many things that can slow down your hosting response time. developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/ServerPlease learn our suggestions to learn how you can control and measure where your hosting is spending the most time.

Size stuff to viewport

The site stuff is too wide for the viewport, forcing the visitor to scroll horizontally. developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/SizeContentToViewportSize the site stuff to the viewport to deliver a better visitor experience.

The site stuff is 442 CSS pixels wide, but the viewport is just 412 CSS pixels wide. The following objects fall outside the viewport:

The object <div class="container logo-container">University of Waterloo</div> falls outside the viewport.
The object <div class="uw-website--c4 uw-cbar"> falls outside the viewport.
The object <div id="website-title-block" class="container">LIBRARY</div> falls outside the viewport.
The object <div class="navbar-header">Toggle navigation</div> falls outside the viewport.
The object <div class="uw-website-footer1--contact"></div> falls outside the viewport.
The object <div class="fcol four-1"></div> falls outside the viewport.
The object <p>Research tutorials by topic</p> falls outside the viewport.
The object <p>Course reserves</p> falls outside the viewport.
The object <p>My library acc</p> falls outside the viewport.
The object <p>ebook a study room</p> falls outside the viewport.
The object <p>Hours</p> falls outside the viewport.
The object <p>News and happenings</p> falls outside the viewport.
The object <p>Work for the library</p> falls outside the viewport.
The object <p>assist the library</p> falls outside the viewport.
The object <p>Ask us</p> falls outside the viewport.
The object <div class="fcol four-1"></div> falls outside the viewport.
The object <p>We wish to hea…your feedback!</p> falls outside the viewport.

Enable compression

resizing sources with gzip or deflate can minimalize the number of bytes sent over the network.

developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/EnableCompressionEnable compression for the following sources to minimalize their transfer size by 15.2KiB (60% cut).

Compressing uwaterloo.ca/library/profiles/uw_base_profile/themes/uw_fdsu_theme_resp/photos/rwd/uwaterloo-logo.svg should save 15.2KiB (60% cut).

Size tap targets appropriately

few of the urls/buttons on your service might be too little for a visitor to simply tap on a screen. Consider developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/SizeTapTargetsAppropriatelymaking these tap targets larger to deliver a better visitor experience.

The following tap targets are close to another nearby tap targets and might need extra spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="login.….uwaterloo.ca/">log in</a> is close to 1 another tap targets .
The tap target <a href="calendars.php#lib">Dana Porter Library (LIB)</a> is close to 1 another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="go…b0734b244c3da3">area</a> and 3 others are close to another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="go…1c2b897f0ab85b">area</a> is close to 1 another tap targets.
The tap target <a href="//uwaterloo.ca…ntact-waterloo">Contact Waterloo</a> and 7 others are close to another tap targets.

Optimize images

rightly formatting and resizing photos can save many bytes of data.

developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/OptimizeImagesOptimize the following photos to minimalize their size by 3.9KiB (26% cut).

Compressing lib.uwaterloo.ca/home/media/cta-revitalization-project.jpg should save 3.9KiB (26% cut).

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, containing any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/MinifyResourcesMinify HTML for the following sources to minimalize their size by 1.7KiB (19% cut).

Minifying lib.uwaterloo.ca/ should save 1.7KiB (19% cut) after compression.

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/MinifyResourcesMinify CSS for the following sources to minimalize their size by 1.4KiB (17% cut).

Minifying lib.uwaterloo.ca/home/css/uw-library.css should save 737B (22% cut) after compression.
Minifying lib.uwaterloo.ca/home/css/footer.css should save 677B (13% cut) after compression.
delete addons
Your site does not appear to use addons, which would prevent stuff from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/AvoidPluginsavoiding addons.
Use readable font sizes
The text on your site is readable. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/UseLegibleFontSizesusing readable font sizes.
modify the viewport
Your site specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render rightly on every devices. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/ConfigureViewportconfiguring viewports.
Prioritize visible stuff
You have the above-the-fold stuff rightly prioritized. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/PrioritizeVisibleContentprioritizing visible stuff.
delete landing site redirections
Your site has no redirections. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/AvoidRedirectsavoiding landing site redirections.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript stuff is minified. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/documents/insights/MinifyResourcesminifying JavaScript.
Download fixed developers.google.com/speed/pagespeed/insights/optimizeContents?url=http%3A%2F%2Flib.uwaterloo.ca%2F&strategy=android" target="_blank">photo, JavaScript, and CSS sources for this site.

 

Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

 

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,152.64
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$34,579.08
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$420,712.13
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
166,983
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
5,009,496
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
60,948,864

 

Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:;

 

BlockedLost Money
Canada 152,891$1,071.76
United States 5,174$59.35
China 2,336$7.22
India 3,018$4.83
Germany 625$3.02
United Kingdom 345$2.15
Iran 1,610$1.87
Hong Kong 287$0.99
France 158$0.74
Pakistan 460$0.49
Nigeria 57$0.15
Japan 22$0.07

Do you want to read 'frequency asked question' section?